Loading Admission Guardian content
Loading Admission Guardian content

14 programmes · 1 institution. Check the admission year and requirements.

14 programmes · 1 institution. Check the admission year and requirements.
NIT Durgapur is a public technical institute in Durgapur, West Bengal; its official About Us page describes its academic remit. Founded in 1960 as Regional Engineering College, Durgapur, it now offers undergraduate, postgraduate and doctoral programmes across engineering, science, management and social work. The institute’s 2026-27 PhD advertisement describes its establishment by an Act of Parliament in 1960 and identifies it as a fully funded Government of India institution. The official programme catalogue is the best starting point for checking whether a degree or specialisation is currently offered; older course lists can include discontinued programmes.
The official programme catalogue lists four-year B.Tech degrees in Biotechnology, Chemical Engineering, Civil Engineering, Computer Science and Engineering, Electronics and Communication Engineering, Electrical Engineering, Mechanical Engineering, and Metallurgical and Materials Engineering. It also lists five-year B.Tech-M.Tech dual degrees in Biotechnology and Chemical Engineering, and a five-year integrated M.Sc in Chemistry. Mathematics and Computing appears in a newer catalogue entry, so applicants should use the current curriculum list rather than an older summary when comparing the UG offer.
Postgraduate choices include M.Tech specialisations, M.Sc degrees in Life Sciences, Chemistry, Applied Geology and Geo-informatics, Mathematics, and Physics, as well as MBA and Master in Social Work. The catalogue marks some older programmes as discontinued: M.Tech Information Technology and Software Engineering are discontinued from 2018, Telecommunication Engineering from 2022, and MCA admissions from 2019. These distinctions matter when search results or older profile pages show a programme name without a current intake.
The institute’s course catalogue includes programme curricula and syllabi. Use those documents to compare subject structure and current programme names. The published start year in the catalogue is a programme-history field, not a guarantee that the programme has the same intake, curriculum or admission route in the current cycle.
There is no single NIT Durgapur application that covers every degree. In the 2026 intake, B.Tech and dual-degree applicants entered through JoSAA or CSAB allotment, followed by institute enrolment; the institute also named DASA, ICCR, SII and MEA channels for designated international applicants. M.Tech and M.Sc candidates used CCMT and CCMN allotments respectively, while institute notices covered sponsored/self-sponsored M.Tech and specialised MSc routes. MBA and MSW had their own application and selection notices, and PhD admission was issued by semester and scholar category.
For 2027-28, these are route examples, not confirmed future rules. Dates, accepted exam years, eligibility, categories, seats and selection stages must come from the relevant new-cycle notice. The detailed route guide and the official Admission 2026 page help applicants identify the right authority and locate the controlling notice. Fee amounts and waiver categories should be checked separately against the institute’s current fee schedule.
The institute’s official NIRF page lists a rank certificate stating NIT Durgapur was ranked 49th in the Engineering category in NIRF 2025. This is a category-specific national rank for that edition; it is not an overall rank and does not establish a 2026 result. A ranking is one comparison point, not a substitute for programme fit, curriculum, costs or a cohort’s outcomes.
The NIRF 2026 Engineering and Overall institution-submitted tables report placement and higher-studies information for different programme-duration groups. To make the denominator visible, we compared graduates in minimum stipulated time with graduates placed in the same NIRF cohort. For four-year UG programmes, the reported counts were 640 of 776 in 2022-23, 566 of 810 in 2023-24, and 595 of 813 in 2024-25, or approximately 82%, 70% and 73%. The corresponding two-year PG counts were 132 of 241, 90 of 192 and 91 of 145, approximately 55%, 47% and 63%. These percentages are simple calculations from the submitted counts, rounded to the nearest whole number.
The five-year UG group is much smaller: 3 of 8, 7 of 9 and 4 of 7 graduates were reported placed in those same years. The small denominators make those percentages especially sensitive to a few students, so the counts are more informative than a headline rate. NIRF's groupings are programme-duration cohorts, not branch-specific placement guarantees. They should not be read as outcomes for every department, every student or the next graduating class. The NIRF 2026 tables also show median salary amounts in rupees, but the extracted table does not state an annual basis; this overview therefore does not present them as annual packages.
These data support a narrower conclusion than a campus-wide placement promise: reported outcomes differ by programme-duration group and year, and the four-year UG cohort was larger and more stable in absolute size than the five-year group. Applicants comparing specific departments should look for a department-level report with its period, denominator and salary definition. The Training and Placement Cell publishes recruiter-facing material, but promotional headline figures there are not directly comparable with NIRF's minimum-time graduate cohort.
NIT Durgapur’s official site maintains separate sections for hostels, the library, medical services and other campus facilities, and a contact directory for the responsible offices. Applicants who need a current answer about accommodation, accessibility, health services or a specific facility should confirm it with the relevant office rather than relying on older student-review summaries. Hostel names and allotment instructions can change, and a residential requirement or room allocation should be taken from the current admission or hostel notice.
Before accepting a seat, compare the exact programme and curriculum, check the current admission authority and fee schedule, and review outcome evidence with its cohort and period. For current deadlines and selection stages, use the institute’s cycle-specific admission notices; for course names and syllabus, use the programme catalogue. The institute’s older pages still contain historical AIEEE and counselling text, so those passages should not be used as current admission instructions.
The range is broader than a conventional engineering-only profile. The UG catalogue includes eight established B.Tech fields and a newer Mathematics and Computing programme entry. Biotechnology and Chemical Engineering have five-year dual-degree options, while Chemistry has an integrated five-year M.Sc. The catalogue also includes minors in areas such as economics, mathematics, financial management, marketing, operations, and materials science. These minors have their own eligibility restrictions and seat limits; they are not additional first-year admission branches. A student should read the catalogue’s “who are not eligible” column before assuming a minor is open to their degree.
The M.Tech list spans established engineering areas and narrower specialisations. Current entries include Biotechnology; Chemical Engineering; Energy Resources and Sustainable Environmental Engineering; Geotechnical and Structural Engineering; Computer Science and Engineering; Environmental Science and Technology; Microelectronics and VLSI; Next Generation Communication and Networks; Power Electronics and Machine Drives; Power Systems; Instrumentation and Control; Fluid Mechanics and Heat Transfer; Machine Design; Thermal Engineering; Metallurgy and Materials Technology; and Advanced Materials Science and Technology. The institute also lists AI and Data Sciences and AI and Data Analytics in Process Engineering in newer catalogue pagination. Because the catalogue spans several pages and older cohorts, its own discontinued labels matter: Information Technology and Software Engineering show discontinuation from 2018, Telecommunication Engineering from 2022, and several older specialisations are marked discontinued from 2014 or 2015. Check the admission notice for a current seat offer before treating any catalogue row as open for a particular year.
The five M.Sc. offerings shown are Life Sciences, Chemistry, Applied Geology and Geo-informatics, Mathematics, and Physics. MBA is listed under Management Studies and the two-year Master in Social Work under Humanities and Social Sciences. MCA remains in the institute’s older About Us degree list, but the current programme catalogue says its admissions were discontinued from 2019. The difference between an old general overview and the maintained programme table is a practical warning: use the dated course and admission notices to confirm that a programme is active for the cycle you are considering.
The NIRF 2026 submissions separate four-year UG, five-year UG and two-year PG cohorts. The separation matters because these groups differ in size, programme duration and the number of students graduating in a given year. In the three years shown, four-year UG placed counts were 640, 566 and 595; the denominator of minimum-time graduates was 776, 810 and 813. Two-year PG placed counts were 132, 90 and 91 against 241, 192 and 145 graduates. Five-year UG reported 3, 7 and 4 placed against 8, 9 and 7 graduates. These denominators are not the number of applicants, total enrolled students or the entire graduating class across all durations.
The percentages in this profile are derived by dividing the NIRF “students placed” count by the reported graduates in minimum stipulated time. That calculation does not indicate whether all graduates sought placement, whether they accepted an offer, or whether the same people appear in another outcome category. NIRF also reports students selected for higher studies: for four-year UG the counts were 136, 244 and 218; for the two-year PG group they were 109, 102 and 54. Placement and higher-study counts should be read as separate reported measures rather than added into a single success rate unless the source explicitly defines them as mutually exclusive.
The submitted NIRF tables show median salary values for these groups, including ₹12,15,200 for the four-year UG cohort and ₹13,98,400 for the two-year PG cohort in 2024-25. The PDF labels these as median salary in rupees but does not explicitly state a per-year basis in the table we reviewed. I have therefore omitted them from the summary above rather than converting them into annual packages. They should not be compared with a recruiter-facing highest-package figure or with a placement season statistic unless the period, programme group and compensation unit align.
For a branch-level decision, the main gap is granularity: these submitted institution-wide cohorts combine programmes within a duration group. They cannot support a claim that a particular branch has the same rate. Applicants should ask the Training and Placement Cell for a departmental report that states the graduating cohort, placed count, participation basis and whether compensation is CTC or another measure. Treat any percentage without a visible denominator as incomplete context.
The institute describes itself as residential and currently says it has 13 student hostels on its facilities and support page. Its separate hostel directory lists Halls 1 through 14 and identifies A.P.J. Abdul Kalam International Hostel as Hall 12. The site’s 13-hostel description and 14 numbered directory entries do not reconcile in the material reviewed, so use the current allotment notice rather than infer hall count or assignment. Applicants should use the latest allotment notice rather than infer hall assignment from the directory. The institute published separate 2026 allotment notices for incoming UG students, incoming M.Tech/M.Sc students and first-year PhD scholars, which shows that hostel allocation is handled by cohort and notice. The 2026 process should not be read as an advance promise of a room, hall or allotment date for the next intake.
The institute’s campus facilities page lists the Computer Centre and several specialised centres: Advanced Materials; Biomedical Engineering and Assistive Technology; Research on Environment and Water; Advanced Research on Energy; and IoT and Intelligent Systems. It also identifies the Student Activity Centre, High Voltage Laboratory, campus-wide internet, and library and medical unit among central resources. The site reports a library collection of about 1.7 lakh volumes and describes morning/evening outpatient clinics plus round-the-clock emergency services. These are institutional descriptions, not an independent assessment of service quality, availability or current operating hours. Students with accessibility, health or facility requirements should contact the responsible office before accepting a seat.
The official hall directory is useful for finding current wardens, but it does not provide a complete comparison of room type, occupancy, fees, mess quality or accessibility by hall. Older brochures may give different hostel counts because the campus inventory changed over time. For a practical choice, use the current hostel notice for allocation and contact the hostel administration about details that affect your stay. Similarly, verify library access, medical cover and any facility schedule directly with the institute instead of relying on a profile or informal review.
Before shortlisting NIT Durgapur, confirm four things: that the exact programme appears in the current admission notice; that its curriculum and syllabus match your interests; that the counselling or institute application route is the correct one for your category; and that outcome figures you use actually match the programme and cohort you are comparing. Then review the current fee and hostel notices, which can change independently of course names and rankings.
For broader comparison, NIRF Engineering 2025 offers a category-specific rank, while the institute-submitted NIRF 2026 data provides cohort-specific placement counts. Neither source answers all student questions. The ranking does not measure the experience of a single branch, and the placement table does not establish an individual’s chance of employment. Pair each with curriculum, admission, cost and support information, and keep the source year visible in your notes.
Loading programmes and admission routes.
Selected ranking categories, with the recorded year beside each result. Open all records for the complete history.
26 published records · Lower numeric ranks are stronger
IIRF
Engineering · public
#362022
IIRF
B.Tech · public
#382022
NIRF
B.Tech
#292021
Find a program, read its fee details and explore the admission requirements.
Summary of the programs shown below. First-year fee
| Course | Stream | Fees |
|---|---|---|
| Master of Social Work [MSW] | Arts | 63500 |
| Master of Science [M.Sc] | Science | 63500 |
| Master of Technology [M.Tech] | Engineering | 118500 |
| Master of Business Administration [MBA] | Management | 123500 |
| Bachelor of Technology [B.Tech] | Engineering | 178500 |
Eligibility: Graduation
Specializations
All accepted exams
Eligibility: Graduation with 55% + IIT JAM
Specializations
All accepted exams
Eligibility: Pass in Graduation + GATE
Specializations
All accepted exams
Eligibility: Graduation with 55% + CAT
Specializations
All accepted exams
Eligibility: 10+2 with 75% + JEE Main
4 exams with cutoff data available - showing recent entries
Adobe
Amazon
Amdocs
Ashok Leyland
Avanti Learning Center
Yes, NIT Durgapur is considered a top-tier choice for CSE. The program boasts a strong coding culture and reports an average placement package in the range of ₹17 to 20 lakhs per annum (LPA).
The 75% attendance rule is strictly enforced at NITs like NIT Durgapur. Students who fall below this attendance threshold are typically barred from appearing for the end-semester examinations.
The mess food at NIT Durgapur is generally considered average. The first-year mess (Hall 11) is often reported to be better, while the quality in senior halls can vary. Non-vegetarian meals like chicken or fish are typically served 3 to 4 times a week.
While NIT Durgapur was historically infamous for ragging, it is now strictly controlled. As a preventive measure, first-year students are housed in separate hostels with strict security to minimize interaction with seniors during the initial months.
For the General category, the Home State cutoff for CSE at NIT Durgapur usually closes at a significantly higher rank, around 12,000 to 14,000, compared to the Other State cutoff, which is around rank 8,000.
About National Institute of Technology Durgapur.
Colleges cannot rewrite published reviews. We remove spam and abuse.
Ask the communityWhat should future students know?
Azim Premji Foundation
Capgemini
Codenation
Cognizant
Conduent
Daimler
DXC Technology
Factset
Genpact
Goldman Sachs
Hero Motocorp
HMEL
HSBC
IBM
Infosys
Intellect Design Arena Ltd
JP Morgan
JSL
JSW Steel Ltd
KPIT
Larsen & Toubro Limited
Mahindra & Mahindra
Mahindra Comviva
MAQ Software
Microsoft
Mphasis
Mu Sigma
Novartis
OFSS
Oyo Rooms
PWC
Reliance Industries Ltd.
Reliance Jio Infocomm
Reliance Naval and Engineering Ltd
Saint-Gobain
Samsung
Sasken Communications
Sigmoid
Tata Motors
TCS
Tejas Networks
Uber
Vedanta
Virtusa
Visa Steel
Vodafone
Wheels India
Wipro
Yodlee
ZS AssociatesTell us which course you're considering. We'll help you work out the next step.
Get instant Partner access after mobile verification. Your public edits are reviewed before they go live.
Claim this collegeProgramme information: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
Each route applies only to this named programme and the stated year.
JEE-Main: Joint Entrance Exam Main · 2026-27
Admission-route evidence: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
Programme information: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
Each route applies only to this named programme and the stated year.
JEE-Main: Joint Entrance Exam Main · 2026-27
Admission-route evidence: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
Programme information: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
Each route applies only to this named programme and the stated year.
JEE-Main: Joint Entrance Exam Main · 2026-27
Admission-route evidence: Official source
Programme information: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
Each route applies only to this named programme and the stated year.
JEE-Main: Joint Entrance Exam Main · 2026-27
Admission-route evidence: Official source
Programme information: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
Each route applies only to this named programme and the stated year.
JEE-Main: Joint Entrance Exam Main · 2026-27
Admission-route evidence: Official source
Programme information: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
Each route applies only to this named programme and the stated year.
JEE-Main: Joint Entrance Exam Main · 2026-27
Admission-route evidence:
Programme information: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
Each route applies only to this named programme and the stated year.
JEE-Main: Joint Entrance Exam Main · 2026-27
Admission-route evidence: Official source
Programme information: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
Each route applies only to this named programme and the stated year.
JEE-Main: Joint Entrance Exam Main · 2026-27
Admission-route evidence:
Programme information: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
Each route applies only to this named programme and the stated year.
JEE-Main: Joint Entrance Exam Main · 2026-27
Admission-route evidence: Official source
Programme information: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
Each route applies only to this named programme and the stated year.
JEE-Main: Joint Entrance Exam Main · 2026-27
Admission-route evidence: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
Programme information: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
Each route applies only to this named programme and the stated year.
JEE-Main: Joint Entrance Exam Main · 2026-27
Admission-route evidence: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
Programme information: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
Each route applies only to this named programme and the stated year.
JEE-Main: Joint Entrance Exam Main · 2026-27
Admission-route evidence: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
Programme information: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
Each route applies only to this named programme and the stated year.
CAT: Common Admission Test · 2026-27
Admission-route evidence: Official source
Programme information: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
14 recorded programmes · 1 institution. Admission years and conditions apply to the named programme.
CMAT: Common Management Admission Test · 2026-27
Admission-route evidence: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
MAT: Management Aptitude Test · 2026-27
Admission-route evidence: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01
XAT: Xavier Aptitude Test · 2026-27
Admission-route evidence: Official source · Source as of: 2026-11-01